Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create Custom OLEDB Destination component in SSIS 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys ,
     Anyone knows how to create a Custom Dataflow OLEDB Destination Component in SSIS. Please revert back with a sample code whixh will be very helpful to me !!!

Thanks in advance...

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 750 total points
ID: 35196213
Are you trying to do something special, or just open a connection to an OLEDB-compliant database as the destination for your data? If you're just creating the connection, here's Microsoft's explanation of what's involved:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141237.aspx

Are you trying to find instructions for something more particular?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 750 total points
ID: 35196238
Have you seen this article: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms135899.aspx

It gives you a good idea of what methods that need to get implemented when creating a custom destination component.  How you implement them is up to you, so if you want to write data to an OLE DB destination, you should be able to do that by using the objects in the System.Data.OleDb namespace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35390333
Thanxs
0