Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Developer learning Java

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello, everybody, im developing C# for over 5 years, done a bit of everything.. basic systems, webspider with webclient/httpwebrequest, hr systems.. and such..

I have seen a little of Java only at university, but it was a very basic thing..

What i would like to ask is, what is the most used IDE for java today (eclipse/netbeans/etc), also, on most places is it linux or windows (if linux what would be the usual distro?), what would be the most used frameworks/etc..

and to finish, what would be a good learning place for java ? books etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:eguilherme
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jaiminpsoni earned 224 total points
ID: 35192427
1. Eclipse and IntelliJ Idea
2. Mostly windows. (My personal view)
3. mostly used Framework depends on what kind of application you have. Its too generic question.
4. www.jguru.com/ javaranch.com
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar Panchal
Amitkumar Panchal earned 224 total points
ID: 35192459
Hi,

Following is the answer according to me.

Ans 1 : Eclipse is the most used IDE for java. Once, you are comfort with java you can try NetBeans, IntellijIdea, JDeveloper.

Ans 2 : Java is the OS independent language, so every framework for java will work on any OS.

Ans 3 : You can start with the following books.
             a. Thinking in Java
             b. Java Complete Reference
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 224 total points
ID: 35192465

Most popular IDE free are eclipse and netbeans as you mentioned.
Commercial (although now also partially free) is IntelliJ idea - I like Idea

Some people use JDeveloper

There was some thread about Java books recently:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_26821266.html

I'm sure there weree many more on that

I guess Java is used a lot both on Windows and Linux - you choose by your situations
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shags818
Shags818 earned 224 total points
ID: 35193216
My experience has been:

1. Eclipse
2. Windows
3. Spring
4. Since you are a C# programmer, I'd start with a Java for C# programmer book.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 224 total points
ID: 35196340
>>>what is the most used IDE for java today (eclipse/netbeans/etc),

Depend upon your requriement it will change .

Mostly Eclipse used because its free version and easy to use !
MyEclise it will used for JSF rich text box , spring framwork !
Jdeveloper if u develop a product then the it will usefull because its create a workspeace in tiers !
If you use only servlet,jsp  the go with editPlus !


>>>>>also, on most places is it linux or windows
Its platform indepent so you use any OS . But Mostly in windows  for develoment ! and server are in Linux !

>>>>what would be the most used frameworks/etc..

Now there are framwork are famous Spring,JSF Struts,
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:greisch
greisch earned 220 total points
ID: 35197080
1. Best (my opinion) IntelliJ IDEA (but commercial), most used Eclipse (and very good too)
2. Windows
3. Spring - MyEclipse (mainly web development)
4. Don't know

If you have some money, I think IntelliJ IDEA is worth it. I don't know if it works on Linux.
Eclipse works fine on Windows and Linux.
Spring framework is great for web development and linking many aspects together (database, communication, web, ...).
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 220 total points
ID: 35199316
Lots of good suggestions here.

I'd use Eclipse, but I'd stay away from all of the frameworks.  They're not like Visual Studio.  Eclipse is the closest thing to Visual Studio, and it only has a few of the hand-holding features you'd be used to from VS.  The problem with the frameworks is that
1) they make debugging harder
2) they are used by small subsets of Java programmers, so it's harder to get good online help.  You can look at the silence on EE when there's a Spring or struts question to see that.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 440 total points
ID: 35346850
Eclipse is very good as a Java IDE.

I was using NetBeans IDE and found that every time you run an application with Frame (window) and
the application has only one Java class
then you close the window, the application does not terminate automatically.
So if you run the same application, you have 2 instances of the same application in memory.
If you keep running the same application multiple time, they all stay in memory.  You have to kill it manually.

In Eclipse, this problem does not exist.

HTH
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 440 total points
ID: 35346870
Actually, in Eclipse it does not automatically terminate when you close the window,
but when you run the same application, it does not use separate memory space.

HTH
0