Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Password Expiration

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like the remove the "your password will expire in n days." dialog I get every now and then. I do not have a password set and do not want to set a password so I am a bit puzzled as to why it is prompting me to change a 'password' that I have never set. Again, I do not want to set a password.
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adeelg1
ID: 35192431
If this is a local computer user/not part of domain user then you can  

Right Click on My Computer go to Manage then in manage window select Users & groups.
 You will see all of your computer's users there. Double click on your user and Click on 'Password Never Expires'.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192445
To change the user account not to expire for Windows 7:

1.  Click on Start button (lower left corner --Circle with Windows Logo)
2.  Right Click on "Computer" in the menu
3.  Select Manage
4.  In the Computer Management Window, Select Local Users and Group
5.  Click on Users folder
6.  Double Click on "Administrator" user if that is the user you want to adjust
7. Checkmark "Password never expires"
0