Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SERVER 2008 R2 64-BIT

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi there

I have terminal server 2008r2 i created GPO and i linked on OU where is all my users  
i redirected from the GPO the folder documents for all user.

"my users login to the server by terminal RDP"

now i changed the path of redircation in the GPO and now I have big issue some from my user got the change and the other still point to the old path rediraction.

I login to the DC and run gpoupdate /force and also i ran this command in the terminal

thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192563
Try deleting their local profiles on the TS and log them back in...

Also make sure the users are not part of the Guests Group in AD
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Moti Mashiah
Moti Mashiah earned 0 total points
ID: 35192786
thanks its solved my problem

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35192808
the expert respond correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35225420
excellent solution
0