?
Solved

Max memory for a Dimension 3000 ?

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Service Tag: 84KJH1J

Whats the max memory?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:philetaylor
ID: 35192375
The Dell Dimension 3000 has 2 memory slots that can take up to 1GB modules however the MAXIMUM memory supported is 1GB (either 2 x 512MB or 1 x 1GB)

Thanks

Phil
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192482
No!   A Dimension 3000 will support 2GB of installed memory using 2 1GB modules.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35192532
2 x 1GB as garycase states
Dell Specification for Dim 3000
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35192556
Crucial is a well known and trusted memory Manufacturer. They have been kind enough to make a tool that will scan your motherboard and let you know what kind of RAM you currently have, what you can upgrade to, and even offer you to purchase Crucial memory straight through their site. It has been very useful in the past for me.

Direct download link:http://images.crucial.com/drivers/CrucialScan.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:philetaylor
ID: 35192564
That will teach me for relying on the Kingston configurator!!!!

2 x 1GB does seem to be the maximum and I stand corrected :)

Phil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:my_expert
ID: 35196006
It can support up to total no. of 2GB memory size of DDR SDRAM and it must be:
- either 333Mhz or 400Mhz installed in pair (else the performance will be reduce).
- pairs of matched memory size (else the performance will be reduce).
- non-ECC (system cannot boot to windows if user plugged an ECC RAM)

Below is the URL link of Dimension 3000 user guide/manual:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim3000/en/OM/j6758A04.pdf
0