?
Solved

Configure firewall for trusted zones/domains/subnets etc...

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008 systems. They use different software firewalls. I want to make sure the servers can talk to each other freely without the firewalls getting in the way. Can anyone tell me how to correctly configure the Server 2003 AND Server 2008 firewalls so this will work? I have a total of 6 servers (a mix of 2003 and 2008) and I need them all to talk freely.
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35192439
y first question is why are there software firewalls in place?
When Configuring a server inside a network software firewalls are the first thing I disable.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 35192489
1) Install new domain.
2) Create group policy to DISSABLE Windows Firewall for DOMAIN

Job done.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35192493
The firewalls are required for PCI compliance.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35192504
Firewalls on internal servers are not required.  a Firewall in front of the servers is required.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35192720
I was under the impression that firewalls are also required between devices. You're saying this is not the case for PCI DSS 2.0? Are you familiar with something I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35333942
Works fine for 2008. The 2003 firewall isn't as sophisticated. I've worked around this issue by upgrading all servers to 2008.
0