Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE Connection Issue HTTP

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Experts... I have a tablet pc running XP. I had to run malwarebytes to remove multiple viruses. I was attempting to install a antivirus program when I discovered ie would not bring up a web page. I can connect to HTTPS sites but am unable to connect to HTTP sites. I disabled the firewall and looked at IE's properties (did not see anything). Further I uninstalled a norton program but have yet to reboot.

Any ideas what could be blocking the HTTP sites from this IE.... Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WAT1948
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35192460
you can try to go in IE tools internet options and then reset ie.  This is under the advanced tab
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 35192490
Uninstalling Norton is often not enough.  You may have to download and run NRT, the Norton Removal tool.  http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN&ln=en_US

Norton sometimes leaves their proxy still running after it is uninstalled which disables internet access.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 1600 total points
ID: 35192551
In Internet Explorer:

1.  Goto Tools
2.  Internet Options
3.  Goto Connections Tab
4.  Click on LAN settings button
5.  Make sure the "Automatically Detect Settings" is checkmarked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 35192587
i would recommend installing Firefox and see if the same problem persists with the other browser.

if YES, that should be a system-level problem on XP, nothing to do with IE. we will move on to XP troubleshooting.

If NO, that should be an IE issue, and we will move on to IE troubleshooting.

do NOT install other browsers such as Chrome or Safari for test as they use some IE settings such as Proxy and Network.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35194274
saastec's comment fixed the problem. I followed Dave Baldwin's advice to completely uninstall the norton apps.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35194332
You're welcome, thanks for the points.
0