Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help in avoiding e-mail duplication when migrating Outlook data

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend migrate his massive 6 GB Outlook 2007 .pst data file to another computer (from a Vista machine to a Windows 7 machine). I am familiar with the process of exporting a .pst file from the origin PC to an exernal drive, then importing the .pst file into Outlook 2007 on the destination PC. However, here is my dilemma:

My friend has three different e-mail accounts, all with the option to "Leave a copy of each message on the server". It has been my experience in the past, in helping other folks with Outlook migration, that once the .pst file has been successfully imported on the destination PC, and all e-mail accounts are then set up to sent & receive, that Outlook then downloads ALL of the "old" e-mail on the respective servers, which encompasses years of e-mail messages still remaining on the server inbox, as if Outlook doesn't recognize that these e-mails have already been imported via the .pst file. My question is:

Am I missing something during the migration process, and is there a way to avoid the GIGANTO duplication e-mail message download, after importing the .pst file and setting up the e-mail accounts?

I sure hope that made sense, and I am grateful in advance for any guidance.

Zovoth
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 1600 total points
ID: 35192507
Method 1:

If there is a web interface to those POP accounts, you login to the POP accounts via web browser and delete them.

Method 2:
On the original computer with the POP accounts, if the POP account settings are still there, modify the account settings for the POP accounts in the Advance Settings section to NOT "leave messages on server". Let that adjustment sync the POP server and it should clear the messages. You can verify by logging to the web interface of the pop account to see if the messages are still there.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smangogna
smangogna earned 400 total points
ID: 35193089
Why to leave years of e-mail leaving copy on server? I usually archive on separate Pst file my e-mal on year base, es all 2009 mail, etc. etc. so I don't reach 6 GB of PST File it is dangerous if you have a problem you can loose all e-mail. and when you download all e-mail from server you'll download all spam too, and all into inbox. So use Method 2 suggested from saastech, and you don't need to import your 6gb pst in outlook, just use it as storical archive, and start with an empy pst. And leave mail on server for 15 or 30 days not more, and have a copy af your pst file on a regular base. Microsoft provided an utility called pfbackup to save your pst files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 35195184
Greetings saastech & smanqoqna:

Many thanks for your rapid replies and wise advise. I shall endeavor to employ your suggestions.

May the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0