Solved

Raid L0 is degraded

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

I am fairly new in the field of handling PowerEdge 2600 with Windows server 2003.

Whenever I restart the computer I get a message saying-
SCSI BIOS V3.10.0
....

PowerEdge expandable RAID Controller BIOS 1.07
....
2 logical drives found
1 logical drive degraded
2 logical drive(s) handled by BIOS
Press any key...

And then after I press any key, it starts the OS.

Let me know what I can do to remove these messages
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:adnisw
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
Call Dell.  This may be a drive that needs replacing, or it may be something in the SCSI bios that needs to run a repair.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philetaylor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is a a situation that you "should" resolve as a matter of urgency.

It generally means that one of the drives in your logical drive has failed. You should be able to tell by physically looking at the drives, one will have a permanent amber led showing that it has failed.

If this is a RAID5 array then you should fix this as another failure will mean that you will lose data.

Some people will say that you can try rebuilding the array using the array manager tools that came with your server, you can always try this but in my experience, when a RAID controller takes a drive offline, it is usually for a reason!

Cheers

Phil
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
Comment Utility
Sounds like the Server is not configured as a RAID 0.  If it were, it would not be able to mount the volume and start the OS.  Pull the bad drive and restart, you may also want to put in a new drive and confgirue it for RAID 1 so you have some redundancy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
Completely agree with what Philetaylor has said.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
My guess is it is raid 1 and 1 drive is failing or there is an issue with the drive that needs a rebuild.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
You don't want to "remove" this message without "fixing" it.  To fix it, you can simply replace the drive that has failed, or you can attempt to rebuild the drive.  There are many reasons drives can go offline - some are flukes or random firmware or  power issues, but the vast majority of the time, it is a bad drive.

If you want to be sure, go to support.dell.com, enter your Service Tag or choose the model, and download and run the Online (or PowerEdge) Diagnostics on the drive.  If it fails, replace it.  If it passes, then rebuild it (or you can replace it and keep it as a hot spare), and update your system firmware.

You can  monitor/manage your RAID level, drives, and drive rebuild through the OpenManage Server Administrator software.  If you don't already have it installed, I would strongly recommend installing it.
0