Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with sumifs in 2003

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I thought this was completed, but I built this at home in excel 2010. But, work only has 2003, so I just figured out my =sumifs won't work.

Any suggestions on how to collect my data without using =sumifs.

Right now, I have my pivot collecting my dates and then use =sumifs to collect the time.

thanks for any help
expert-exchange.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:bvanscoy678
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192542
Use this formula in R6 and copy as needed:

=SUMPRODUCT($I$13:$I$40*($A$13:$A$40=$P6)*($D$13:$D$40=$R$4))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tracy
Tracy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192560
Use SUMPRODUCT instead:

=SUMPRODUCT(($A$13:$A$40=$P6)*($D$13:$D$40=R$4)*($I$13:$I$40))
expert-exchange.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35192570
Beat me to it! :-D

Except you probably don't want an absolute reference on the column for R4.  Should be R$4.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 35192616
I split it because of the help with Absolute Reference!

Thanks
0