Solved

mapping enums to sring

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,
I have around 500 enums , which I need to print as string vlaue.
for example  -
enum {
Jan =1,
Feb,
March,
April
}
int month =2
switch(month)
case Jan:
cout <<January <<endl;
case Feb...
cout <<Feburay <<endl

What is best way to map enum to strings, becasue switch case is too much for 500 enums ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gname
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 35192594
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 35192683
Or may be simple lookup table?

Or std::map may also help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gname
ID: 35194146
I can prepare a map and then search, but the question here is - how to insert string as enum vlaue names in the map? I dont want to do one by one mapping for all 500 vlaues.  is there any template method etc ??
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 35196177
OK... So, I am not sure if I really understood your question....

I thought you wanted to make retrieval efficient... but here it seems you want to make "writing the code" as efficient.

Are you looking for something like this?

http://www.cplusplus.com/forum/general/2949/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thangdn
ID: 35246861
Hi, you can use an array of strings to store names.  I illustrate one example in the following code. The other way would be store all the names in a file and read them into an array. I can write a code if you want the solution reading from a file. Hope it helps.

enum Month {Jan=1, Feb, Mar};
char* name[] = {"January","February","March"};

int main() {
  Month  m= Jan;
  printf("The month is %s", name[m - 1]);
}
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TomasP earned 500 total points
ID: 35317870
To save all of the typing use your preprocessor to directly turn the text for each enum value into a string
#define TOSTRING( aenum ) # aenum

enum {
Jan =1,
Feb,
March,
April
}


To leverage the proprocessor just use TOSTRING like this:

TOSTRING(Feb);   // This will resolve to the text 'Feb'
You can use this directly or declare a table.

You can populate a string table in a loop without typing it all in by following the "tricks" used here
http://www.edm2.com/0405/enumeration.html

Once you get the framework up, you will reuse this without a doubt, I do


0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36275168
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0