Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan for snapshots on ESX 3.5.4

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have around 60 ESX host's sprawled across multiple sites. Controlled by 2 VCs

Each ESX storage uses a number of LUNS.

My issue is I want to scan all storage specifically for snapshots saved on Storage to see if there is any we can identify old snapshots to remove these as a matter of storage housekeeping.

My question is, is there any funky scripts etc, that I am able to run which will ideally look for, and output snapshot files saved on the various LUN's to a xls file or something?

It would save me masses amount of time as I really want to avoid trawling through each LUN Datastore
0
Comment
Question by:ImWorkingOnIt
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192789
Came across this Communities article:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/173015?start=0&tstart=0

This EE post from end of last yr has potentially some useful info from fellow EE expert "BestWay" that may help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_26477663.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+find+script+snapshot

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192883
1.  Download PowerCLI from VMWare and install
2.  Download PowerGui from Powergui.org and install
3.  Install the VMWare plugin as part of the powergui install

It's all free, and has snapshot report, connected CDROMs.  It will also provide visio diagrams of your environment if you have visio on your system as well as many more reporting features.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35193600
if you want just a quick command to search through all datastores that are seen by a host, I run something like this to get a quick check.  

find /vmfs/volumes -name *.vmdk | grep 0000
0