[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transact SQL Problem

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I have a SQL Statement here for which I keep getting the following error message:

      SQL Server Database Error: Incorrect syntax near 'Contacts_full'.      

This is the SQL Statement:

Create Table Contact_info  AS (Select  *  from Contacts_full);

I have issued similar statements in Oracle but for some reason it gives me an Error in SQL Server 2005.

0
Comment
Question by:jonsuns7
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonsuns7
ID: 35192598
thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 35192639
SELECT *
INTO   Contact_info
FROM  Contacts_full

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35192640

That will not work in sql server.
Are you trying to create a temporary table with data from contacts_full
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philetaylor earned 750 total points
ID: 35192646
T-SQL has it's oddities like this....

Try:

SELECT * INTO Contact_Info FROM Contacts_Full

Cheers

Phil
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnimavat
kumarnimavat earned 750 total points
ID: 35197851
If the table already exists then you may use below given query :-

insert into Contact_Info
SELECT * FROM Contacts_Full
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonsuns7
ID: 35212501
Thank you this was quite helpful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 35215067
@jonsuns7 - Any reason why you did not select my response as your answer since it was identical to @philetaylor and posted first?
0