Solved

Is Messenger and Internet explorer Browser pass thru different ports when connecting to Internet

Posted on 2011-03-22
26
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have seen a very peculiar situation.  I have noticed that at some point during connected to the Internet, my Internet Browser stops working and just displays a "Sending Request".  However, my Messenger stays active.

I would like to know how can Messenger stay active and the Internet Browser stops working.

Does each application run on different ports or layers?

Please note: this question is only to know how does these application access the Internet or how each application connects outside my office.   I am not looking to solve any problem, just get orientation on the"how-to" of each communication of the each apps.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
IE and messenger share very little they use differet ports and different backends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Please give details.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
The applications are seperate and share some pieces but very little.  I cannot explain it all as I really do not know it all.

IE use 443 and 80 in general for internet access standard web ports

MSN Messenger uses 1863 for passthrouh and 443 for authentication
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
See this Microsoft article for a more detailed explanation

Network Ports Used by Key Microsoft Server Products

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875824.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
For more specifics on Windows Messenger, see this Microsoft article:

Windows Messenger

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490843.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Understood on the ports used and I already have a staff looking into it.

What we're looking for an EE experience opinion here on:

                             How can Messenger stay active and connected in Internet Chatting
                             and the same time the Internet Browser stops working.

How can this be possible?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
IE can be locked up and Messenger is not

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
You have an internal messenger server which hosts local chat but not to the intenet.
Something is eating up BW to where internet is crawling, but for text based chat it does nto affect as much
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Internet browser looses the connection randomly and there is no option or software that the browser is locked.  Also, all  staff messenger apps is connecting outside, it's not local.

That's what is curious about the situation.

Hope this helps you help us.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
can you give a basic break down of your network from a PC to its nternet connection

Proxy servers firewalls  VPN tunnels?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Sure:

It's a small LAN (2 PC), no hardware firewalls and I do use Comodo Firewall (I can say I did disable the firewall just in case)

No proxy server, it's a small wireless switch and no VPNs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
so internet > Wireless Router > PC's?
What router is it?  Is comodo running on both PC's or is there a server in this mix sharing internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
It's a TP-LINK Wireless Router.

Comodo is only running in one PC.

We also noticed that the PC with Comodo is the one with the situation.  We disable and then uninstall Comodo and still the same situation occurred.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
Ramante,
You need to remove the software firewalls and get a simple Linksys/Netgear router (w/firewall) protecting you.

A hardware firewall, combined with the native Windows firewall will give you much better protection than any of the various software firewalls.

FWIW - it is not common to lose your Internet connection, but keep other ports (Chat or Email) still running.

First response is a simple re-boot of your router, but if this an on-going problem there are other steps to take - including a good malware scan.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
OK.....
At the bottom of the heap is the physical,  TCP/IP network which, these days can be thought of as 1500 character telegrams sent to ip addresses and received on your ip address.
Above it are what are known as LSP's (Layered Service Providers) and they inspect the "port" to intercept and route the telegrams to the appropriate software.  Ports are a bad moniker; but thing of them as part of each telegrams header stating which part of the PC should get that telegram.
Port 80 goes to your browser.  Port 110 is the pop server for emails such as Outlook. Port 445 is Shared Files and Folders.  Here is a partial list: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
So, when your PC receives a network packet (telegram), it is filtered through the LSP's and then routed to the software using that port.
The end result is that any one of the TCP/IP endpoints can get gescrewdefay and, as long as the LSP's continue functioning, other software or services (messenger, shared folders, shared printers, etc) will continue functioning just fine.

Unfortunately, the browser is always the most complicated; because, it adds numerous add-ons and accepts much more complicated packets than anything else.  Java, Flash, and Adobe Reader are all plugged into the browser along with any toolbars, ActiveX plugins, and a host of other possibilities too numerous to describe.
Suggestion:  Go to Programs and Features in the Control Panel.  Look for and Uninstall any toolbars you don't need or use.  Delete yout Temporary Internet Files and the Java Cache (Google how to delete....)
See if that doesn't help a lot.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
To add
Now i see this newer browsing experience, I'm not using it but to illistrate, it's not the standard internet explorer single page access but a new home page that access internet for you from one source.
If you donwloaded say internet explorer 9 enhanced with yahoo, it's do it all in one place
like this
Download Internet Explorer 9 Enhanced by Yahoo!7
http://downloads.yahoo.com/au/internetexplorer/
MSN explorer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSN_Explorer
This will use a lot more internet speed.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
I concur with DavisMcCarn on the Layered Service Providers (LSP).
In my experience fighting malware, it was very common that a malware dll disrupts the LSP chain resulting in the browser not being able to connect while Yahoo IM and MSN Messenger are still connecting.
That was how we diagnosed and then fixed the problem... resetting the LSP chain and deleting the malware dll.
msnetax.dll was the very well-known LSP Hijacker.

So yeah, Instant Messengers are not affected when LSP are being disrupted and browsers can't connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
DavisMcCarn:

      Thanx  on your info!  I looked up your link on ports and also, gave me some
      insight on this situation we're going thru.  Also, I did find the yahoo toolbar and uninstalled it.

rpggamergirl:

      I search for the msnetax.dll and wasn't present.  However, you mention "resetting the LSP chain"
      how can we go about this

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
The msnetax.dll was just an example.

The LSPFix that I have used before is only up to Windows XP.
http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/127307-lsp-fix.html


I searched for Windows 7 and this is what I found.
http://internet-texpert.blogspot.com/2011/01/winsock-fix-for-windows-7.html

At the command prompt, run the following commands:

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset reset.log




Or check out this thread from Microsoft:
How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
Ramante,

There are also valid points in younghv's comment to consider as there are many possible cause for a browser not being able to connect, due to malware/software etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
rpggamergirl:

   Thanx for the info... you're right, younghv's points to a good search for solution (I somehow didn't see this comment)... I'll look into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
(also good one on the "netsh".. we'll give it a try)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
I think my question has been more than satisfied on all the comments added here.

Thanx all !!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Glad to help out Ramante
thanks.
0