Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if you want to be a expert at ASP.net in C# what things should you know?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
if you want to be a expert at ASP.net in C# what things should you know?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 35192788
You should know (or at least have a good foundation) in OOP concepts.  As for the language, it helps to be familiar with the structure and keywords, as well as the usage of each.  As for the .NET assemblies, the more you know the better off you will be.  Know that google is your friend and that other's have most likely ran into similar issues as you.  MSDN will become a mainstay for gerneral usage and syntax.

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/tusharkantagarwal/objectorientedcsharp11162005070743AM/objectorientedcsharp.aspx
http://www.brainbell.com/tutors/C_Sharp/Fundamentals_of_Object_Oriented_Programming_a2.htm
http://www.csharp101.com/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/netframework/default
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vcsharp/default

HTH,

-saige-
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gamarrojgq
gamarrojgq earned 500 total points
ID: 35194414
Hi,

Well, it is very hard to try to enum ALL the things you should know to become an expert in Asp.Net and C#.net, but here is a short list of questions and topics  that can give you an idea

What is Boxing?

What is the difference between an Interface and a Class?

What is a namespace?

What are the fundamental features of Object Orientation?

What is Function Overloading

Describe Garbage collection processing.

How would you create a "Singleton" class?

What is the difference between a process and a thread?

When are static variables instantiated?

What is a "Partial" class?

What is a Delegate? When would you use one?

What is a Generic? When would you use one?

Whats the various ICollection types and how are they different?

How do you populated a GridView with data?

Know to use StringBuilder when concatenating lots of string values.

What is Reflection?

What is LINQ?


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 500 total points
ID: 35195047
Yeah, it may take hours to answer the question... :)

Ok, I'll try to make it simple and brief.

 - as it_saige told, OOP concepts is the must
 - .Net framework, C# language. You should be comfortable reading C# specification (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms228593.aspx)

- Security for web applications, Windows security. It's very important, much more than for desktop applications.
- Over 90% web sites use databases. I believe any developer must have good understanding of sql and relational databases. Even you have someone who helps with designing databases, complex queries etc you will need to understand how sql syntax etc.

- Web client side programming. Nowadays it's hard to find a web site that uses plain HTML. Web developers need to know JavaScript, JSON, AJAX etc (not sure I can name all technologies  :)).
 - OK, xml and html are the must!. I can't imagine a developer who knows nothing about XML...
- Tools. Of course, to work productively you need to know Visual Studio. I believe most developers use it as it's most powerful designer and editor. Other tools you may find important. If you work with databases - SQL Query Analyser or similar tool. You have to be aware about different tools to measure performance for your web sites or your code, memory profilers in case you have memory issues for your applications.
 - Things like Relational diagrams for database stuff, UML is not a must but might be useful, at least some general notation.

OK, have to stop. I think it's enough, let others add to the list :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KentMarsh
KentMarsh earned 500 total points
ID: 35199285
Here is a simplistic answer to a simplistic question:

In order to be an "Expert" in any technical subject one needs to first have the aptitude, proper materials, and spend lots of time working with the technology. LOTS OF TIME.

What I normally do when I start a new technolgy is look for books on the subject and look through the Table of Contents. What you'll find is a set of subjects that are common to most books - so start there. But that's just a start.
0