Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX 10.6 sync local documents to AD documents

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have bound osx 10.6 to OD and AD 2008 server. I use the force local folders option. The students also have a network folder which points to the AD documents. I find a lot of the time students save to the local mydocuments and not there network docs so when they move around there files are not available. Is there a way to snyc my docs local to the mydocs on 2008 server?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:osxman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35193715
Why do you use the force local home?
If you deselect that option, you can get the OS to log users in with a network home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35194343
Well, I inherited it as it is and was told that you have to force local homes to avoid problems with software like Logic, Sibelius, etc - is there any truth in that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattosaur4
ID: 35194559
Yes certain software has issues accessing it's files in a network home folder especially if it's not AFP based (Adobe CS products also).  In theory it should all work fine but it doesn't.  The ~/Library/ folder is the most problematic.  It also depends how large these files are and your network capacity.  

You can either try and re-direct those problem files somewhere locally as problems occur in testing or do as you're doing and turn on the Syncing options in Sys Prefs  > Accounts > Mobile Settings.  Just choose Documents if that's all you need and set it to Logout.  Students will now get a sync error message if something isn't quite right when it occur, so user education is needed.  (newer file on the network vs locally)  Personally I have trouble with it and it using alot of CPU, especially if your users put lots of photos / vidoes in their Docs folder.  You could try something like iBackup and a logout scipt / hook to copy the files. http://www.grapefruit.ch/iBackup/

Aleternatively (storage space dependent) you could leave it as is & copy their local docs to their network folder, delete their local Docs folder and create a Symbolic link to the network Docs folder.  So to the user it looks local but is actually a shortcut to their network docs folder.  There's also a feature in Workgroup Managers MCX to set RedirectedFolders which does much the same thing I believe (haven't tested it)

I'd suggest reading the forums over at afp548.com and check out MacEnterprise.org.  Apple + Directory services has plenty of issues / cavaets.  You should definetly do some testing / research before making any changes.

Regards,
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35194726
Mattosaur4,

Thanks for the advice. "turn on the Syncing options in Sys Prefs  > Accounts > Mobile Settings" - where is this function, I can't see it? - I'm runnning 10.6.6

Also, what set up works best for your organisation?

TIA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattosaur4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194990
With OS X Server and a dual directory you'd be setting this in Workgroup Manager on the OS X Server.  On a computer group or per user.  I'd suggest reading the Workgroup manager PDFs.
http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/resources/documentation.html  - User Management.

I am yet to decide what works best, each thing I've tested has it's own set of issues.

Matt
0