Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem pinging server and workstation

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a weird network issue.  I have 4 virtualized servers (all Windows Server 2008 R2) on the same host machine.  One of them, housing the management console and core of my backup and restore solution (AppAssure Replay), cannot be pinged.  However, I am having no problem pinging out from it.  I am able to ping the loopback address as well.  I just applied a new GPO from my DC, but did the same on my other servers that are not having problems.  All 4 servers also have the B/R client installed.

I am also having an issue with pinging my desktop (Windows 7 64-bit).  Same thing as the server, TCP/IP seems to be working fine, I can ping out to any of the other machines (except the one server, of course), but cannot ping this machine from any other machine.  This machine also has the GPO applied, but does not have the B/R client installed.

Anyone have any idea what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35192719
Check to see if the firewall is enabled.  Might have accidentally turned it on with the GPO Update
And could affect 7 and not XP and 08 and not 03 if you are on an 08 domain
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194885
Have you checked the following inbound rule in Windows Firewall with Advanced Security? This setting has to be enabled.

Hope this helps. ICMP Firewall Setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 35199423
@ivanoviola

Thanks man!!!  That worked like a charm!!  Wish I would have known it was such an easy fix...so how would something like that have become disabled??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 35208325
If I'm correct it's disabled by default. Glad that was it.
0