[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with conditional formating

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
I'm trying to apply a conditional formating at follows
Rule 1:
if the date in F12:F21 => $F$8 apply my formating.
Rule 2
if the date in F12:F21 <= C$8$ apply my formating
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35192751
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1600 total points
ID: 35192759
Please take a look at the attached sample...
ConditionalFormatting.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35192762
Try something like this, highlight cell F12 and enter the conditional formatting as shown below (Tools --> Conditional Formatting).

Then click OK.  Then on cell F12, click the Format Painter (looks like a little paint brush) and select cells F13:F21.
ConditionalFormatting.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tracy
Tracy earned 400 total points
ID: 35192767
oops, meant to say this
(Format --> Conditional Formatting).

Not this
(Tools --> Conditional Formatting).

And of course, mine is for Excel 2003.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35192804
For Excel 2010, select the range F2:F21 and on the Home tab, click on the Conditional Formatting button and select Manage Rules. Click on the New Rule button and select the second option from the "Select a Rule Type". On the bottom of the dialog window put the Cell Value - "greater than or equal to" and select the cell F8. Click on the Format button to choose the formatting that you want to apply and click OK. Repeat for the second rule.

jppinto
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35192938
great job folks
0