Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get decent red/cyan anaglyph 3D images on paper from a CMYK digital press

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
How can I convert RGB 3-D Photoshop files,  created with 3D Combine software, to  CMYK for digital printing and still preserve the pure red and cyan necessary for anaglyph 3D print images to work with red/cyan glasses?

I tried  converting RGB  to CMYK within Photoshop and adjusting the color, but so far, compared to my computer screen,  the images on paper are degraded, dark and very ghosty, and the 3D depth is diminished as if the printer just can't synthesize those key colors.

 Even after pressuring my professional printer to extensively  tweak, detune and calibrate, we still can't get his powerful Xerox digital press to spit out a workable image on paper. It just can't seem to print that true red or cyan.

Do any of you have experience with this issue? Your help would be greatly appreciated as I am working against a deadline.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:analogman
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 35194175
Is there any chance you can provide a very small sample of the two colours in RGB and also those converted to CMYK so we can see what your getting?

Please provide also any cmyk icm profile info that is used to convert from rgb to cmyk
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35221034
not an expert in this area but found this forum that can be useful for you. It states that try not to use RGB designated colors. Instead, use colors from the PANTONE Solid Coated library... they are more accurate in the RGB > CMYK conversion and Solid Coated contains the most saturated colors of any of the PANTONE libraries.

@ http://www.bigresource.com/Tracker/Track-photoshop-5Zmk1qR1/

For the PANTONE colors, understand Photoshop has it, see @ http://www.ehow.com/how_5117512_convert-rgb-pantone-photoshop.html
If there isn't, another manual mean is using the Pantone chart and with anaglyphs glasses try to find the correct tones and probably finding this colors and then shifting images in the computer to match this tones. Going to be tedious though, maybe can verify in photoshop on those values in comparison to the fiscal printed chart to see if the are correct (or close)

@ http://www.tabelle.info/farben_pantone_CMYK_RGB.html
@ http://www.pantone.com/pages/pantone/pantone.aspx?ca=1&pg=20469

Not sure if this an help but the Color Converter (Photoshop-Plugins) claims that it converts from and to RGB, CMY, CMYK, HSB, HSL, L*a*b* and LCH with 17 different RGB working spaces for input and output.

@ http://free.pages.at/easyfilter/filtermeister.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:analogman
ID: 35223926
Thank you breadtan, that looks like the most practical solution.
Let you know how it comes out.
0