Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint list to word

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have a sharepoint list filtered by date?
Can you  pass all fields within the filter directly into a word document.
0
Comment
Question by:karen2662
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35193041
What version of Sharepoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karen2662
ID: 35193054
sorry sharepoint 2007
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35193111
Are you asking about doing this as a user or as a sharepoint site designer? To do it in code is tricky. As a user, open the list in excel and save it to a word doc.

If in code, have a look at this article here
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/Roji.Joy/4118/
0
 

Author Comment

by:karen2662
ID: 35197675
Is there a way to open in excel with just the filtered data
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 2000 total points
ID: 35225617
some lists let you export the data to a spreadsheet.  if this is the case for your list, first create a view of the list that is filtered the way you want it to look like.  That's the only way the resulting excel file will just have the filtered data.  Then you can copy it into word.  

if you have excel 2007, you can choose to refresh the file from the SharePoint list manually or automatically to get the latest results, instead of exporting the list every time you have new data.  It will overwrite whatever is currently in the document however, so back up if you must.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38843079
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0