Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1501 SMOS Reset

Posted on 2011-03-22
19
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So i worked on a laptop yesterday with a virus, got it off all fine and dandy.

Finished it around closing so waiting til today to have them pick it up.
Tested, worked fine.

They call me after they pick it up saying its asking for a HDD Password. I wounder how this is even possible because i had no problems. Well anyway i get them to bring it back, sure enough HDD Password, and the BIOS is locked.

I figured, easiest way, pull the battery. I crack open the case, pull the battery, stick it back in. Still passworded. Figured, well i'll let it sit. Let it sit 2 hours. Pop it in (mind you no power cord is plugged in and battery is pulled) Passworded Still.

Google it up, seems it should not take longer than 15 seconds.

I can't seem to find any solutions, any ideas here?

I can't use a bios cracker because i can't change the boot options.

0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35193265
Talk to dell or chat with them online. If the computer is still under warranty they might send you a new motherboard.


http://support.dell.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35193304
If this is a HD passwork you won't get past that.

Attach via USB or as a slave and see if you can access it.  If you can't they will have to contact Dell with proof of ownership for password to be removed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35193344
Tried Dell, they want me to pay 150 dollars for it.

What should i do after i slave it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35193406
I slaved it and all i get is a prompt to initialize the disc....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35193437
Now try a Linux Live CD such as Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ or Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/

I'm betting they (either one) can't access it or recognise what is on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35193461
Might be worth the 150 dollars.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35193488
ugg, i really don't want to give it power, but i'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35193940
Booted to Gparted on my UBCD, not a damn thing detected...

Possible bad HDD?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35194218
No, more likely if it can't be seen it is the password lock on the HD stopping access.

It is a feature of modern laptops.  If enabled the only people who can unlock it are the manufacturer's agents.

You may be able to break through the BIOS password but not the HD password.  It is on the hard disk itself.

More info http://blogs.computerworld.com/the_down_side_of_hard_drive_passwords
0
 

Expert Comment

by:divanoli
ID: 35198582
So exactly what is your problem?
Do you need to remove the HDD Password or the BIOS Password.
I need your Dell Service tag!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35201380
I need both, i figure i can just update the bios, i let it sit overnight, about 15 hours, still didn't reset. The ST : C1G4VC1
HDD MASTER ID: 15436563
0
 

Expert Comment

by:divanoli
ID: 35206099
i need full service tag. does it ends with  -595b or 27ab or something else. pls update soon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35209159
Div -

Doesn't have any other service tag, were would that be located?

Express service code : 26208955297

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
divanoli earned 1500 total points
ID: 35214146
Hi sts!

Tryout these Passwords... qywq23uz

or        f75ti4D5mPqB5bMV
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35214521
Sadly looks like neither worked, the later is too big to be typed in, so i assume its supposed to be f75ti4D5 and mPqB5bMV
0
 

Expert Comment

by:divanoli
ID: 35214534
nope.. thats a single password.. this is just a guess only.. b'caz u didn't provide the ending tag like 595b or something.. thats the masterkey for ur prob....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35215585
Ok i will try to flash the bios to reset the bios password, maybe i can get the ending tag from there.

Perhaps there is another area to type the password, i am limited to 8 characters at the bios and HDD password screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35233327
Well experts i got it. CMOS Never reset, but i tried this...

The owner had said it popped up to enter a password and he used "par".

Of Course that was first thing i tried for both bios and hdd, didn't work, i figured he fat fingered it, or just didn't know what he was talking about.

So after Div's passwords didn't work, and the CMOS didn't reset all weekend, i was going to give up.

Then i thought about this, maybe numlock was on...

So i cut on numlock, and type par, which was something else due to it being half keys, and have numberpad.

Sure enough, got right in, reset the password for both, worked like a champ.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35233330
Didn't answer
0