Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LIST OF DIRECTORY FILES APPEND TO A TABLE

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I have a  direcotory called  gdata

I woild like to append the  list of all files in gdata including extension names and size to a table called gtable.
Please help
Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 35192935
You can use the VFP Function   ADIR()  to get a list of files in a specified directory.

The results will go into the specified array (look in your VFP Help file for details).

You can then LOOP through the array with a FOR/ENDFOR to pick up the names and put them wherever you need.

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193397
CREATE CURSOR files (filename C(100), size N(12))
nCount = ADIR(aFiles,'gdata\*.*')
FOR i = 1 TO nCount
      INSERT INTO files (filename, size) VALUES (aFiles(i,1), aFiles(i,2))
ENDFOR
BROWSE
0