Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access hosted company website

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok, I'm at the end of my wits here.  I'm not a DNS expert, so please excuse my question if it sounds dumb!  Here's my situation...our company website is hosted offsite.  I believe I have everything configured correctly with our DNS provider (Network Solutions), as we own multiple domain names but want them all to point to the one hosted site.  This is working outside of our LAN.  Inside our network, I can't access the site.  The site is a .com and our domain is .local so I don't think I have an issue there.  I've tried adding A records on our internal DNS servers, no luck.  I can add an entry to my Windows XP hosts file and that gets me to the home site but none of the other sites that I've had forwarded by Network Solutions are working (remember, this is INSIDE our LAN only).  I just don't see where I'm going wrong with this, and would appreciate all the guidance I can get!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RogerP
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jerrypd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192936
if you open a command prompt and type "ping <www address>" does it resolve to a set of numbers or an error message?
if numbers, is it the correct number?
if error message then your DNS is not forwarding correctly and you need to check the lookup zones.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35192972
On your LAN DNS server, is there an entry for DOMAIN.COM in question?  not the .local account.
If you go to a dos prompt and type"ping domain.com" what IP address do you get back?
0