Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When I open Word Office 2007 the page is not blank, it already has a letter written before. How can I clear that ?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I open Word Office 2007 the page is not blank, it already has a letter written before. How can I clear that ?
0
Comment
Question by:peterzaikowski
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 35192911
that means that you accidentally saved a letter as a Template.
Open word, then go to open template - the template you need is NORMAL.DOT
erase the data, and resave it...
you should then be good to go.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193143
Even simpler, rename or delete the file: Normal.dotm when Word isn't running. When Word starts again, it will create a new one with all the defaults.

It is situated in your profile. The exact location depends on your OS version. In W7 it's at:

C:\Users\*User Name*\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeLindaJohnson
ID: 35193181
Close Word 2007 if open.
Go to the c:\users\username\appdata\roaming\microsoft\templates (windows7 os) directory and delete the normal.dotm file.  You can rename this to normal_old.dotm just in case you need it.
Word 2007 will create a new normal.dotm file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peterzaikowski
ID: 35218435
That was It
0