Solved

Remote Desktop Server issue

Posted on 2011-03-22
22
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Windows server 2008 R2 set up as a Remote as a remote desktop server. As of yesterday when anyone tries to log in they get 'remote session was disconnected because there are no terminal server client access licenses available for this computer' I know it is some sort of license issue but I dont know how to troubleshoot. Can anyone help me on this urgent issue??
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35192934
Do you have RDC licenses? and were they installed into the RDC license manager?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35192955
It sounds like your trial period for your terminal server license has expired. It happend to me before too.

Option 1:
You will need to buy some terminal licenses for the server to resolve.

Option 2:
remove the terminal server services and use local Remote Desktop  which i believe will allow up to 2 ppl to access it; (may need to verify the restrictions of number of users)

Option 3:
use a 3rd party program to remote control server like Logmein or VNC(not a fan)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35192964
I would check for idle sessions to make sure this is not the issue.  
Start Administrative tools Terminal Services
You have one for licensing and one for connections.  
Check connections for the connections in progress and may need to reset connections.  then licensing will give you more of the details for licensing to look at your cals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193018
@ahdfx  How can I check this? I have some sort of cert that came with the server that says 5 CALs, I dont think I was able to get it on the server so maybe we were on trial mode for the last few months or so..

@saastech I think that is what happened. We are definitely tied to this server as we have applications on it. How can I check if I have CALs or if I need to buy and where?

@HutchThis is a 2008 R2 box so there is is no terminal services under administrative tools.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35193030
ahh I was looking at 08.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35193057
Check your event log, it will give you an indication that your license has expired.
Also, open up your terminal services manager tool; it will say something to the effect that you don't have any licenses.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35193076
It is no longer called Terminal Services.  In Administrative Tools, look under Remote Desktop Services.  Under there you will see Remote Desktop Services Licensing Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193100
I have this in event viewer 'The Remote Desktop license server "TERM2" does not have any Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) installed and registered with the Microsoft Clearinghouse for product "Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 : Per Device CAL (TS, RDS or VDI)". Therefore, the Remote Desktop license server cannot issue RDS CALs of the type "Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 : Per Device CAL (TS, RDS or VDI)" to the Remote Desktop Session Host server "TERM2". To resolve this problem, install additional RDS CALs as required.

So I need to install a license I have a 5 CAL for Server 2008 but I dont know how to add it....Now I remember when I was setting up the server I never did this....

What can I do...quick???


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193108
@ahdfx I checked it and there is only one connection now so it isnt full, it is a license issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35193255
Do you have the license agreement?  How did you pay for the TS licenses?  I usually purchase get licenses thru out distributor on the open license agreements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193275
No I dont think I have a license agreement. This cert came in the box with the server. There is no info on it to install though.

If we have to, we will purchase but dont want to if we already paid.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35193318
Who sold you the server?  Did they sell you licenses?  The licenses are $75 to $85 per license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193332
We bought the server from Dell. Are the RDS licenses seperate from the 5 CALs that came with the server?

If I have to, where can I buy the CALs from?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35193368
The CAL's are the Client Access Licenses for computers to log into the Domain from their PC's.
Remote Desktop or Terminal Server Licenses are required for RDC to the Server.

I think you should call dell and order the licenses.  You need to purchase the RDC Licenses from a MS partner or distributor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193381
ahhhh so these 5 licenses are for the domain. I need RDC licenses???

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35193394
Yes... that is correct.  I would call Dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193512
Dell sucks, is it RDC or RDS CALs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35193530
RDS CALS

part #               Description
6VC-01164       WinRmtDsktpSrvcsCAL 2008R2 SNGL OLP NL UsrCAL  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35193683
These  guys are nuts. Should I get per user or per device?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 500 total points
ID: 35193800
Per User
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35203133
adhx,

Thanks for all your help!!!

I have an additional question. Some people still cant login. I noticed that these are the people that have a license for their pc still active in the RD licenseing manager under the temp per device cals. How can I clear this???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35203587
If you go to the RDC manager, you should be able to reset their account.  the next time they log in..  They should get a license.

Glad to hear you got it up and running.
0