Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i convert these from text to date??

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Using Excel 2007; i've imported a huge CSV file into Excel.

There is a column with thousands of 'date' entries, but for some reason Excel is not seeing them as dates.

They are entered like this:

 19/01/2011 02:45:01 pm
 19/01/2011 02:42:35 pm
 19/01/2011 02:40:14 pm
 19/01/2011 02:39:23 pm
 19/01/2011 02:39:08 pm
 19/01/2011 02:34:52 pm
 19/01/2011 02:29:55 pm
 19/01/2011 02:20:19 pm

I'm trying to sort them by date in a pivot table, but they won't sort correctly, because Excel doesn't see them as dates.

How do I convert them to date fields?  I don't need the 'second', but I do need the day, month, year, and then the time (03:50, 04:01, etc)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1600 total points
ID: 35193000
Try this formula on the dates in a separate column:

   =DATE(MID(A2,7,4),MID(A2,4,2),LEFT(A2,2))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35193017
To include the time:

   =DATE(MID(A2,7,4),MID(A2,4,2),LEFT(A2,2))+TIMEVALUE(MID(A2,13,11))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35193079
A macro that will convert the selected dates:

Public Sub CleanDates()

    Dim Cell As Range
   
    For Each Cell In Selection
        If Left(Cell, 1) = Chr(160) Then Cell = Mid(Cell, 2)
        Cell = DateSerial(Mid(Trim(Cell), 7, 4), Mid(Trim(Cell), 4, 2), Left(Trim(Cell), 2)) + TimeValue(Mid(Trim(Cell), 13, 11))
    Next Cell

End Sub

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 35193208
You can use "Text to columns" functionality

Select column of dates

Data > Text to columns > Next > Next > under "column data format" select "date" and the source format from the dropdown, i.e. DMY > Finish

Then you can format them any way you want

regards, barry
0