Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora / Samba - n00b  - do you have to be at # to "service smb restart"

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


and also to:  Id prefer not to be at # as it can be dangerous - do I have to be for these commands?

[root@server1 samba]# cp -v smb.conf smb.bak
`smb.conf' -> `smb.bak'
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 500 total points
ID: 35193171
If by '#' you mean to be root - yes.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 500 total points
ID: 35193228
At "#" promb in *inx means you log in as "root", for restart any services you need to run as "root", so yes for the first question.
The second "cp" command, you don't have to run as root, but based on the permision of the fle itself, in this case file smb.conf usually owned by root as well, so you still need to be run as "root".
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thebruno
thebruno earned 1000 total points
ID: 35193229
To keep from being logged in as root (#) you could type:

sudo service smb restart

It will then prompt you for your root password (sudo just runs a single command as root)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thebruno
thebruno earned 1000 total points
ID: 35193252
also, with your second command, just put sudo at the beginning if it doesn't work as you typed it...

sudo cp -v smb.conf smb.bak

but the `smb.conf' -> `smb.bak' means it worked. :)
0