Solved

How to inport a vmdk file that was converted from a vhd file.

Posted on 2011-03-22
19
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would i import a vmdk file that was converted from a starwind converter. It was converted a SCSI drive. What needs to be done on the vmware server?
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 35193557
if you are using esx, you need to physically copy the files on the datastore of the server with the datastore browser from vsphere.

Then, you need to create a new virtual machine and at the point of selecting the hard drive, you select an existing disk and point to the folder where you put your files.

Otherwise, if you are using vmware server, create a new VM using an existing disk as mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35193775
I am running vmware server. Were do i put the vmdk file? So, i can connect the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35193867
I placed the vmdf file in the virtual machines folder and added it to a new virtual machine. When i startup the virtual machine, it blue screens.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35193884
Under the summary for the virtual machine, next to the hard drive, there is a hard drive is not valid message.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 35193944
Sorry I cannot help you with that part.
Maybe there is a problem with the vm conversion.  Did you try the free vmware converter to convert a physical machine to a vm?  You might get better results.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35195308
You should be able to create a blank VM, then add the VMDK in that VM's folder, then assign the VM that VMDK (according to pg. 62 of the Server Users Guide: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf). But, since you didn't use Converter Standalone...that may not work since the formatting is a little bit different between Workstation, Server, & ESX/i. That's why you should use vCenter Converter Standalone to P2V your phys PC (see: http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0), so I also suggest as "Bidonet" and try Converter. Let us know how that goes.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35195450
Does Converter Standalone converter vdh files?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35195487
Yes; is this a VM you're trying to convert, or just a file? If possible, have the VHD attached to a VM, then convert the VM to a VMware Server VM. Converter doesn't convert individual files, but VMs (or physical computers). It uses the .vmc file (for Microsoft VMs) or the .vmx file (for VMware VMs).

See the User's Guide for assistance:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf (pg. 21 lists supported source types/pg. 41 explains how to do conversion).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35195527
How do you connect to vm if it is turned off?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35195541
Let me ask this - what is it specifically that you are trying to do? Do you have a MS Virt Srvr or Hyper-V VM you wanna cinvert?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35195549
Let me ask this - what is it specifically that you are trying to do? Do you have a MS Virt Srvr or Hyper-V VM you wanna cinvert? Is this VHD currrently attached to a VM? If so, and it's off, simply pwr it on & convert it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35195551
I got it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35195565
:)

Sorry for the double post above...
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35195566
It creates a .vmx file. What do I do with the vmx file? I that i needed a vmdk file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35195585
I am running a hyper-v server and i want to move it over to a vmware server. Will this work for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35195611
I see what it is doing. It is copying over vmdk and the other files.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35197449
Yeah..it uses the config file for MS (the .vmc file) and converts it and the VHD to VMware file types (.vmx, .vmdk, .log, etc.) so it can be used by VMware Server (in your case) or ESX, or whatever you convert it to.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35199775
i Converted the vhd file to vmdk file and i imported into the VMware vitural server that i setup. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35199778
Sure...glad to help

~coolsport00
0