[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View and print a pdf but not download the pdf

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way using php to set up a webpage with a link to a pdf document that can be viewed on the page, printed but not downloaded?
0
Comment
Question by:ChampagneGal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193432
No, because the PDF reader software is always on the client side.  At best, the PDF file would be in the temp folder and not named nicely and possibly removed when the page is closed but it will be there if it is being viewed on the client machine.

Besides, if they can print it they can print it to a PDF generator which is the same as downloading it so in that sense, the issue is moot.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChampagneGal
ID: 35193457
Thanks.  I didn't think so, but just figured I'd ask the experts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35193468
You're welcome.

The rule of thumb with the web is "if you put it on a page, I can download it no matter what you try to do to stop me"

The best case scenario is you can make it harder for me to get a hold of what I want, but I can always get it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35193792
I agree with Jason.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35223059
Thanks.  

Just as an aside, the only way you could make a document printable but not downloadable and have it server-side would be to embed it in scribd.com or something like that.

But the logical problem of printing it to a PDF would still apply...
0