Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon 5035

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This afternoon I was attempting to set up the Department IDs for our new Canon Printer. While doing so, I discovered that the ADMIN password was still the default, and read that I could simply remove the ADMIN password. Doing so, however, now locks the screen with the "Department ID" and "Pin Number" screen, which I cannot get passed. The Department ID's are not supposed to have PIN numbers.

How do I get it back to the way it was and save at least SOME face around the office.
0
Comment
Question by:KRsholl
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208436
You should be able to go into:
[Management Settings] ¿ [User Management] ¿ [Department ID Management], then turn Department ID Management to "Off"

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35416296
hdhondt, I believe this one should be closed with my post as the accepted answer.  Turning off Dept ID Management will resolve their issue.
Thank you.
michko
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35726984
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0