Solved

Raid-1

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Day!

One of my servers with a Raid-1 has a bad drive. I have spare drives from retired systems that have data on them. The spare drives are the same size and type. If i swap the bad drive in my server with one of my spare drives that has formatted data, will the Raid overwrite the spare drive and make the system Raid-1 complete again?

Thanks,

LAL
0
Comment
Question by:lanek2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 35193486
That will depend on your raid controller.  But most modern RAID controllers will do this,  some will need some manual intervention to overwrite data though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 35193524
My system is old. It has a Perc 3/Di controller. It is a legacy system and our programmers are working to migrate the websites to a newer server hardware with Server 2008 R2. I just need to keep it alive for a bit longer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 250 total points
ID: 35193606
I know on the newer PERC RAID controllers you need to import the hard drives if they are from different systems and confirm that they can be overwritten.  It may be the same in PERC 3/Di but it's been a while since I have worked with them.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 35193673
Hmmm....The older SCSI Utltra-320 drives are hard to find but they are fairly cheap for a 36Gb drive.

Thanks for the info. I will likely go out and get a new one vs. possibly making things worse.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 35193680
Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35193796
Since there was some clarification needed ... if the drive comes from a different system, it will not rebuild automatically, but it is very easy to start the rebuild.  In OMSA (Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks or Storage, PERC, Enclosure/Backplane, Physical Disks) or in the CTRL-A configuration utility, you need to set that drive as a hotspare/failover, then it will overwrite the contents of that disk to rebuild your RAID 1.  Just do NOT swap the drive with it powered off.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35193806
An additional drive as you have proposed should be more than adequate for your goal ... to keep the server alive for "just a bit longer".
0