[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I open port 80 on Windows Server 2003.

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to open port 80 on a Windows Server 2003. I can't figure out what it is being blocked. I have turned the Windows Firewall off, and enables TCP/IP filtering in Network Properties. I've disabled the virus protection (temporarily). I can't figure out where in the router to enable port 80. I used the following link to check the port and it says that it's still blocked. https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2.  I need to be able to use this port for some product authentication software called "ndchealthvar". Does anyone have any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35193592
Normally when you install software that requires ports to be openened it should do that during install.

Are you sure the program is allready listening on port 80 (try using netstat).
Second, are you sure there isn't an other firewall/router blocking the connection? Or is the server directly connected to the internet (having a public address of it's own)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 35193622
I can't find anything blocking the connection. That's my problem. The connection is through a router and DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35193686
And on the router port forwarding is set up to the server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 35193780
I have that enabled in the router. Attached is a screen shot of what I did.
Netgear.docx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35193781
Does it say it's 'blocked' (Stealth) or simply 'Closed'?  Closed would normally mean that nothing (no software) is listening on that port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 35193790
It says Stealth.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35193821
It could also be your ISP blocking it.  What kind of internet connection do you have?  Do you have a working Internet accessible web server running thru that connection?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35193827
And when you check from inside your network if the port is opened? For example, do a telnet on port 80 to the server (?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 35193922
connected through a router then a DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193964
If you have 'consumer' grade DSL, then you are most likely blocked by your service provider.  That would be normal.  You would have to make arrangements with them to open that port up.

If that is the case, it can be cheaper and better to sign up for a domain name and shared hosting and put your services there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 35405638
Thanks
0