Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion and .NET

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have bult a dll in vs2008 that can be referenced in a cfm file and have successfully run a function within it and returned a resultset of data.

I modified the dll to allow me to call an Oracle Stored Procedure passing it four parameters.  Since that change, I am getting an error from Cold Fusion Builder that it cannot find an Oracle Parameters collection assembly that it required.  I tried to add that assembly to the cfm file's folder and still get that error message.  

So,  I removed the call to the function and renamed the saved previously working DLL to  use it again and am now getting that same error message as though some aspect of the failed program is being cached.  Stopping and starting the server did not fix this nor did rebooting.

Please advise.
<cfobject type = "dotnet" name = "BOLDATA" class = "BOnlineData.BOnlineData"
assembly="#expandPath('./BOnlineData.dll')#" >

<cfscript>
  myVar6 = BOLDATA.GetDataTable ("select * from PEEPS Where ROWNUM<=150 ORDER BY FN ASC");
</cfscript>


<cfoutput>
Here's your data: #myVar6#
<HR>
</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 35194568
Every change to a DLL required ColdFusion to be restarted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35195032
Having said that,  my reboot should have stopped ColdFusion, and yet the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35195041
Something in the environment has changed associated with changing the dot net dll associated with some oracle assembly and although I deleted and replaced the dll with the former version which always worked does not clear the error.  The problem is in affect even after the reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35354926
Cold Fusion caches classes apparently.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700372
yes - coldfusion caches classes
in CF Administrator - go to caching and uncheck save class files
saving class files is good in production
can be a hassle sometimes in development
may need to open folder location : JRun4\servers\cfusion\cfusion-ear\cfusion-war\WEB-INF\cfclasses and manually delete all files within as well
don't worry - cf will rebuild them as needed.

good luck
0