[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure an ODBC connections in Citrx Presentation Server 4.5

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
2,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

How to I create an ODBC connection for citrix applications.  I tried to create the odbc connection through windows but it does display for ouor applications

Thank you for all of your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 35206758
Are you trying to add a user or system ODBC?

If you have it configued on a server you could export the ODBC connection from the registry and merge it back in on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 35208198
Yes I am trying to use a system dsn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 35208871
you should be able to set it up and have an applciation point to it. are you getting an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 35210661
i went through the odbc data source administrator and I see my entry but it does not show when I open the application as an option.  If I do it on a regular workstation or server then it works.  It seems to be a citrix issue
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 35210863
You should check the registry permission on your Citrix server for the key:
HLKM\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI

and check that your particular users have at least Read permissions.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 35210885
use regedt32.exe to give the group Domain Users access to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\(system dsn name here) key. I selected all Allow for all permissions and applied to 'This key only'.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
acstit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35230336
Could it be you are using a 64Bit desktop (e.g. 2008R2) but a 32Bit application (e.g. Office)?

If so you need to run the ODBC setup tool odbcad32.exe in C:\Windows\SysWOW64 and not from the control panel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 35243220
perfect I found it and it worked
0