Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Consultant

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Guys! I have a ghost server in a network environment that is being built so it doesn't have all the bells and whistles. How do I configure a standard router for IGMP to multicast so symantec will work. Its a Vigor 2820 series, its GUI and here are the options it gives me for IGMP

IGMP
Enable IGMP Proxy      
    IGMP Proxy is to act as a multicast proxy for hosts on the LAN side. Enable IGMP Proxy, if you
    will access any multicast group. But this function take no affect when Bridge Mode is enabled.
Enable IGMP Snooping
    Enable IGMP Snooping, multicast traffic is only forwarded to ports that have members of that group.
    Disable IGMP snooping, multicast traffic is treated in the same manner as broadcast traffic.


Which do I select? Snooping or proxy? and how do I configure it from there? I have never done this before
0
Comment
Question by:Servo01
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35195243
It depends on your network setup.

If your LAN is all on the same subnet and you are just using the router for internet access, then you probably don't need to do anything.

What switch are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servo01
ID: 35198450
yes its one subnet (for now) until I switch everything to cisco we are running

One Netgear JGS524, 24 port
and
One Netgear GS108, 8 Port

I am trying to boot to PXE

I should mention that this is a VM of the real server from a production environment

Thanks for your response
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200264
As long as the VM server and the clients are on the same subnet, you're good, no routing required.
If you find this generates too much traffic on your switches, you should be able to enable IGMP Snooping on the switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servo01
ID: 35202179
ok I guess it should be working then, I am not able to PXE boot. it says no bootf file name was received on the client computer
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35496534
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0