Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I determine if there is high packet loss or if the session limit is being reached on my Firewall?

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do I determine if there is high packet loss or if the session limit is being reached on my Firewall? I'm new to firewalls. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deluxerider
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alienXeno
ID: 35205016
On a juniper netscreen/ssg,  get session info will give u the current session count and the max supported sessions.

which firewall are u using
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxerider
ID: 35207533
hi, thanks. it is an SSG5.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35420559
Packet stats on Layer 2 (ethernet, DSL, etc.) can be seen per interface in the WebUI at Reports > Counters > Hardware; Layer 3 at Reports > Counters > Flow.
In CLI the resp. commands are
   get counter statistics interface ...
   get counter flow interface ...
here you can collect stats additionally per zone instead of interface.
0