Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting in excel Based - Cells with and without Formulas

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1. i need a CF to color cells without formulas  column 1
2. i need a CF to color cells with formulas       column 2
0
Comment
Question by:ansonindustries
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35193744
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193776
I've attached a working sample. I've used a UDF in VBA:

Function CellFormula(cel As Range) As String
    CellFormula = cel.Formula
End Function

This function will return the formula on a cell. Using this function on a Conditional Formatting rule, I check if the cell has a function (checking if it begins with a =) and on the first column, if it doesn't have a formula, I change the color (to yellow) on the second column, I check if it has a formula and if true change the color to orange.

Hope this is clear.

jppinto
ConditionalFormatting.xlsm
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35193814
Replace with =NOT(IsFormula($B$3)) for the opposite function. ( is not the formula) select desired color
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ansonindustries
ID: 35194120
Thanks works great!
0