?
Solved

Windows 7 - How can I search for all file containing a specific phrase

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In windows XP I could search my whole computer or a directory for files containing a specific phrase. I can search for parts of file names in Windows 7, but I do not find a way to look in files for phrases.

Please give me an indication where to look if it is possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 35193671
you need to hit the button in the upper right in the search area that looks like the attached...

content.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 35193788
Thanks,
but this only gives me a listing of types of files.
What I need is to find files with any names, containing a specific phrase like "conditions around our country".
There is such a file on my computer, but I do not know where and i do not know it's name. I need to find it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimponder earned 500 total points
ID: 35193839
The example I sent looked for actual words or phases inside the files.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35193950
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35194135
If I am not mistaking all you should have to do in Windows 7 all you have to do is open the ribbon or start as most people know it and just type the phrase. search
0