Solved

Transfer file from computer to ESXi 4.1 virtual machine

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I just created two VM's on an ESXi 4.1 host(dl380 g4). I see how there are switches that were created a long with a few nics.

What do I need to do in order to transfer files to my VM's from a workstation on my network?

I need help bridging or setting up the IP address if need be.

Thanks,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Basically, ESX(i) only does bridging as the vSwitches are the equivalent of unmanaged switches.  So, whatever network the vmnic's connect the vSwitches to, you treat the VM's the same way as you would if you connected a physical computer to that network.  If there's DHCP on the network...they should pick up an IP if they're configured for DHCP.  Otherwise, you will need to assign a static IP to the network adapter within the VM just like you would with a physical system.

Once you have an IP you can connect to it with RDP if it's a windows system, and utilize the resource sharing that is part of RDP.  Or, create network shares and access the drives that way, or create *.iso's and mount them to the CD/DVD device...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jaydeep_verma
Jaydeep_verma earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The switches that you see in ESX are vSwitches with various virtual machine port groups.    You would first have check in the edit option for  the virtual machine to see which port group is being used by the VM.   Trace the port group to the uplink.  The once this is confirmed please check if your other workstation is on the same network as the uplink used on the port group.

If the other workstation is able to ping back the VM, transfer can be done in various ways like
-network share
-FTP

If your workstation is on a different network, the most easiest way would be to use WinSCP to first transfer the data to the Datastore currently on the host and then convert that to ISO and mount this ISO to the VM as a virtual CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
Comment Utility
I am on the same vlan and I am entering the IP information as if I was connected to the physical nic.

I still cannot access my workstation on the network from the esxi vm?

Anything else I should be looking into?

Thanks and regards,

Robert

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
Comment Utility
can you generate ESX vmware-support logs to get the vSwitch configuration.  Generate the logs and upload it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
Comment Utility
I figured it out. I had vm connected with another virtual machine port group. I switched the NIC to the VM Network and I am able to ping.

Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.
0