Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Ipad as external monitor with a DSLR

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to do something like this below but instead of using a DVD player or a screen use ipad.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1xQmWPAcaKU

Basically just to display the picture as I take it without saving the image into the ipad, i dont need that, just need a larger screen to display the picture.
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35193794
You can't do this with the iPad exactly.

The closest that may work for you if your camera uses an SD card for memory is to use any Eye-Fi card that can send the to an iPad app called Shuttersnitch.

Shuttersnitch:   http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/shuttersnitch/id364176211?mt=8
Youtube demo with an iPad: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J7VYoBlhe9s
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:G-Warren
G-Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 35193914
You could try using the onOne DSLR camera remote app. They claim you can remotely fire & control your Canon or Nikon DSLR from your iPad, iPhone or iPod touch, plus start, stop and monitor video on supported HD DSLR cameras. The app also includes an intervalometer and auto-bracketing for HDR photographers.

Not exactly a monitor in the strictest sense, but it may be a usable workaround.

http://www.ononesoftware.com/products/dslr-camera-remote/
0