Solved

Fedora / Samba - n00b  - How to edit the smb.conf  (samba config file)

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Is there a way to edit it.

Is there a friendly editor I can install rather than the some  black unfriendly screen I used last week?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thebruno
ID: 35193760
sudo apt-get install gedit

sudo gedit smb.conf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thebruno
ID: 35193773
sorry,

...
sudo gedit /etc/smb/smb.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35193898

[ed@server1 ~]$ sudo gedit /etc/smb/smb.conf

We trust you have received the usual lecture from the local System
Administrator. It usually boils down to these three things:

    #1) Respect the privacy of others.
    #2) Think before you type.
    #3) With great power comes great responsibility.

[sudo] password for ed:
ed is not in the sudoers file.  This incident will be reported.
[ed@server1 ~]$


0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35193927


Will I just run that command from # ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thebruno
ID: 35193958
yes you can run it from the #(root) prompt.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thebruno
ID: 35193959
without 'sudo'
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35194008

Hi, It think the directory its in is "samba" but my chage didnt work anyway


gedit /etc/samba/smb.conf


[root@server1 ed]# gedit /etc/smb/smb.conf

(gedit:2707): EggSMClient-WARNING **: Failed to connect to the session manager: None of the authentication protocols specified are supported

**
GLib-GIO:ERROR:gdbusconnection.c:2270:initable_init: assertion failed: (connection->initialization_error == NULL)
Aborted (core dumped)
[root@server1 ed]# gedit /etc/samba/smb.conf

(gedit:2718): EggSMClient-WARNING **: Failed to connect to the session manager: None of the authentication protocols specified are supported

**
GLib-GIO:ERROR:gdbusconnection.c:2270:initable_init: assertion failed: (connection->initialization_error == NULL)
Aborted (core dumped)
[root@server1 ed]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35194027


A mate wrote up this by hand and I used a GUI.

Now that I want to change one letter he typed wrong ........ mast to mask
Samba warning - 351: create mast = 770

I cant do it.

Its so frustrating ........

Was hoping to get rolling with some CLI in there to make shares etc and as usual Im stumped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35194284
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35194292


If you concur ........ post back the same link -
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsmgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 35194429
i personaly use VIM to edit the config file directly as its easier then reload smb, but if you want a nice simple GUI then Webmin is a good tool for admin of many nix services
0