Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamics GP Web Service

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I've spent hours trying to find how to create a new (or update an existing) inventory item in GP 10 using Web-Services.

Does anyone know if GP 10 web services even supports this?

If so any sample VB code would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Endow
Steve Endow earned 1000 total points
ID: 35194626
Hi,

To my surprise, I don't see any GP web services method to create an inventory item.  Baffling.

I also checked the GP 2010 web service reference, and I don't see it there either.

I don't understand why it is not included, since eConnect has had it for years.

I personally just stick with eConnect, since very few environments specifically require a web services interface, so I've never realized that it was missing from web services.

If you don't have it already, I strongly recommend getting a copy of the GP web services reference help file (.chm).  It lists all of the available methods, and includes all of the field values.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 35194655
I've never used eConnect, guess I'll nned to get familiar with:)

I could always use the last resort of inserting with SQL but not knowing what tables other than the inventory master that need updating that could also take some time. I'd much rather use an API so as not to have to worry about missing something.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 35194745
Hi,

If you don't absolutely need the web services architecture, i.e. your integrations run on your internal network only, I would personally recommend eConnect instead of web services for GP 10.  It's faster and more complete, and doesn't require the overhead of IIS and the very heavy web services architecture.

With GP 2010, they have changed the architecture of both eConnect and web services to both use WCF, and have improved web services features, so for 2010 it might be an option, but as you have already found, web services still has some glaring functionality gaps.

Your desire to use an API is good--it makes life much easier, even if it is a relatively simple import.  Occasionally you have to do a direct table import for certain items, but if you can use an API, it's much easier to manage in the long run.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 35194763
Agreed

Is it safe to say that eConnect does support create inventory items?

What I'm trying to acheive is a single interface for us to maintain item numbers/desriptions etc.. in both GP and CRM,  keeping these is sync.

I already have a web form (Intranet only) that deals with tne CRM side and just need to get the GP side done now.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197562
CreateSalesItem to create Inventory Item.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 35198982
Hi,

Good catch from Abulmalek.

I saw the CreateSalesItem method, but when I glanced at it, for some reason I thought it was to add items to a sales transaction.

But it does appear to be for creating an inventory item--just an unfortunate name choice.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 35200664
Thanks for both your help, looks like this method should work for me.
0