Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, no public folders (error 80072030)

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm installing Exchange 2010 into an environment with a 2003 exchange server.  I ran the forestprep, domainprep, etc. and didn't get any errors.  In fact things are going well until its time to replicate the public folder info.

When I login in adminstrator with the appropriate permissions, and open ESM on Exchange 2003 and go down to "folders, public folders" I receive "There is no such object on the server".
(Error ID number: 80072030)

I've verified I am in NATIVE mode.

My users never used PUBLIC FOLDERS before, but I know system data etc is kept in there.  Is this a problem that needs attention, or since I am migrating them to 2010, can I ignore it? U!

THANK YOU!
0
Comment
Question by:pbenningfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197541
If your users never use it then there is no need to replicate them, the system data can be recreated if required on Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197546
In E2010 if you are worried about the free\busy and OAB...they are could be moved out of the public folder and use the normal file system(s)

free\busy uses the web-services \ews\exchange.asmx files
OAB could be configured for the web-distribution @ the CAS server

>> what is the result when you try accessing teh public folder from e2010 console
(E2010 console..tools..public folder management console)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 35198902
If I open EMC and navigate to Organization Configuration, Mailbox, I can open "public folders" from the database management lists tab and it shows the Exchange 2010 server as its location.  Is this what you mean?

0