?
Solved

Page with image and attached file

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi chaps,

I want to have some pages on our sharepoint site for network maps. I could just upload the visio file to the document library but not everyone has Visio here.

What I would like is a page that shows a jpg of the network map at the top of the page and have the original Visio file that was used to create that jpg attached at the bottom somehow.

Is that possible to do without using a wiki page? The reason I dont really want to use a wiki is that a wiki then creates other pages which spoils the layout of the site (call me vein). It also allows people to create other pages, either on purpose or by mistake, which in turn need managing. Ideally i just want one page.


Any ideas?

Olly

0
Comment
Question by:stonneway
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35196048
1. upload jpg format file in some library, say image library.
2. click the jpg file and copy url.

3. create a document library. upload visio file.
4. in the library, click site action > edit page.
5. add web part. image viewer web part.
6. put url (paste the url you copied in step 2).
click ok, exit edit mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35197072
Are you using SharePoint 2010?  If so you can use Visio Servies to display with diagrams.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 35197130
arent visio services only in the enterprise version of sharepoint though?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35197163
It is only available with Enterprise.

What are you using currently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 35197172
the sharepoint which comes with SBS 2011 which i very much doubt is the enterprise version :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35197575
Yea thats most probably foundation.

You could make a list and then add a scroll over image viewer from this blog.

http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2010/05/05/sharepoint-image-preview-on-hover-over-a-hyperlink-field/

Just ensure you save the Visio's as diagrams and it could work out pretty cool
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 35197882
Yeha, looks ideal, but alas that would mean having to upload the image to either a web accessible location or to an image library in the sharepoint seperately, then the user would need to copy and paste that location and then create the list entry and then paste it in an attach the visio file for later editing.

The result is nice but i think it might be too bitty.

Olly
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198431
bradgcoza is right about SharePoint 2010 and Visio Services -- that would probably give you just what you want. It's easy to "save as web drawing"; users can view the diagram in IE; and it already includes a link to open the underlying Visio drawing. Unfortunately, as you discussed above, you need SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Client Access Licenses (ECAL).

Without an enterprise version of SharePoint , however, have you looked as the "save as web page" option? If you click the "Publish" button on the save as dialog, you can customize the web page output, including selecting just jpg output rather than the default XAML (Visio 2010) or VML (Visio 2007). This won't create a link to the drawing automatically but you could embed a link in the drawing itself. (It would be a self-referential link while the drawing is open but would serve your purpose after the drawing has been published.)
0