Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was writing a long email and my computer shut down suddenly.
Is there  any way to recover it?
Thks
0
Comment
Question by:jfiguera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35193844
it may be in drafts if you are lucky
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfiguera
ID: 35194016
I already check!!! isn't there.....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35194020
Other than that you are unfortunately out of luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195882
Hi,

Sorry to say..! it cannot be recovered if it was not found in draft.

for future, configure the auto save option in outlook so it could be saved in outlook to recover...

http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftOutlook2003/generalEmailOptions/advancedEmailOptions.cwd

Regards,
Prem
0