Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Should I Use Anchor Text to Improve SEO?

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I have a time sensitive need for some advice on links and anchor text.  A Fortune 500 company currently has several reports of mine posted on their site.  As part of the license to post these reports, they need to provide a link back to my site.  I am wondering whether or not I should use anchor text.

My reports appear on two pages.

Page 1 has a Google PR of 5.  When I search for backlinks there are hundreds of results.  On this page am I better off having them show plain links with no anchor text like http:/mycompany.com?  (One / is removed to deactivate the links).

Or am I better off using anchor text with a href so the link displays as My Company?  

Page 2 has a Google PR of 2.  This page has 6 different reports right now.  Each report has a plain link www.mycompany.com back to my site.  Should I use anchor text here - or will I be penalized if the same anchor text is used 6 times on the same page?  Note: due to the situation, it is not feasible for me to use different keywords as anchor text in the links.

Would I be better off on Page 2 consolidating the links so that there is just one link back to my site using anchor text?  Or am I better off with 6 links?

Also, would it be better to have the www.mycompany.com be changed to http:/mycompany.com?  If you type in the www address you end up seeing the http address.

Let me know if you have any questions.  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Dake earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195351
Text is always better than no text.  You should use your company name instead of nothing.  This gives the search engines an idea about what your link is about.  What you really need to focus on is having different links back to your site besides just to your home page.  You want to have as many links as possible inbound to different pages on your site, all having the anchor text being relevant to what the page is about.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarFingers
GuitarFingers earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198475
The options you describe are no real change to SEO. It is "best" to have what your company does in the anchor text than the company name. Example using "egg farmers" would be better than "some farm". Using "Mercedes repairs" is better than "Tim's Garage". Using "homes for sale in cleveland" would be better than "Big Realty Company". Get the idea?

Anchor for SEO incorporates the phrase not the company usually. Otherwise, anything you mention above makes no difference. That doesn't mean it hurts you, as it is still a link.

HTH
GF -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 35209171
Thank you both for great comments.  For now, I asked them to use my company name as anchor text for one of the pages.  The other page with 6 links I will leave as the URL.  I am going to create a new page on my website that has a choice keyword in the address.  Once that page is ready, I will have them update the six links to point to the new page using its keywords as anchor text.  This way I have them pointing to two pages.   I will also make sure that this new page is linked into my home page and other key pages (to hopefully spread the link juice).
0