[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems Running DOS in Full Screen Mode on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Previously we learned that we couldn't run a DOS app in Windows 7 64-bit, unless we used the virtual XP.  We tried it on a Win 7 32-bit and it worked fine, but would not go into full screen mode.  We even tried it within DOS box, but couldn't get it to work.  Is there a way to use DOS in full screen mode in Win7 32-bit?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 668 total points
ID: 35193917
Try if the following helps!

[Content removed - Qlemo]

Source: http://www.walkernews.net/2007/06/03/how-to-maximize-vista-command-prompt-window/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35193991
We'll try it, just know that we're in Win7 not Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35194375
Thats should be no different for Vista or W7.
But remember, if you use the second one, and have to disable Aero, you loose all features like Aero Snap, Preview and the like, which can come handy.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35198211
Maybe the following Microsoft article will help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926657
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35228531
Sorry, we're having problems getting to it.  We only have one PC with windows 7 and it is the Big Boss's.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35229655
Do you having problems to get the article? Or do you have some other problems.

In case you are having problems to read the Microsoft article below is a copy of this article.

Some 16-bit DOS-based Programs and the Command Prompt will not run in full-screen mode in Windows Vista and in Windows 7
View products that this article applies to.

SYMPTOMS
You may find that some 16-bit DOS-based programs do not run in full-screen mode...
You may find that some 16-bit DOS-based programs do not run in full-screen mode in Windows Vista and in Windows 7. You cannot set a Command Prompt (CMD) window to display in full-screen mode.

Note This symptom only applies to 32-bit versions of Windows Vista and of Windows 7. 16-bit programs are not supported on 64-bit versions of Windows Vista or of Windows 7.

CAUSE
The issue occurs because the Vista device drivers do not support running all of...
The issue occurs because the Vista device drivers do not support running all of the DOS video modes. The Vista device drivers are based on the Windows Vista Display Driver Model (WDDM).

WORKAROUND
You may be able to work around this problem by installing the Microsoft Windows...
You may be able to work around this problem by installing the Microsoft Windows XP version of the video drivers for your video adapter. Contact the manufacturer of your video adapter for more information about how to obtain the Windows XP version of the video drivers for your video adapter. For information about your hardware manufacturer, visit the following Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/vendors/en-us (http://support.microsoft.com/gp/vendors/en-us)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35232430
No. sorry, by "getting to it" I meant getting to the lone PC that has Win7.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 35238455
Aha. That explains a lot. And you are not able to connect remotely?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35263650
Rare I do this, but I'm awarding points based on the valuable info provided.  Due to either other priorities or lack of accessibility to our lone Win7 workstation, we haven't been able to test these fully, but we have at least been able to get a DOS window to open in WinXP virtual mode.  Thank you.
0