Solved

The username, password, or domain is not correct. Please correct the entry" error when trying to authenticate to BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager

Posted on 2011-03-22
23
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi All

I keep on getting the error The username, password, or domain is not correct. Please correct the entry" error when trying to authenticate to BlackBerry Web Desktop or Administration Service. I try both  "log in using AD and" and "BB Admin Service".

We are on Exchange 2010 and BES Express 5.0 SP2. The BES Express is running on a dedicated server (Win 2008 std SP2)

All the BB services are running using the besadmin account, but still I get the error when trying to login.

Please HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:iamdieter
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 35196011
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB14715&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=1204627670&stateId=0 0 1204613829

hi there,

please refer to the url above. also ensure you have installed the latest maintenance release for the bes.

gud luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35196269
@JunaidIT: I have followed the instructions as per your URL, but still no luck. I have the dedicated BB server installed as a VM, would that perhaps make any difference?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 35196323
doubt if having it on vm makes any difference.check the url given below. Also if you look at the bas logs, do you find anything unusual or some message which talks about the reason for failure.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB17950&sliceId=2&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=1204759754&stateId=0 0 1204763185
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35196902
Obviously there is a permissions issue in there but the location of the permissions issue may not be so obvious.

Reboot the BES server and make sure all of the Automatic and Manual BlackBerry services start correctly. If you can't reboot the server due to other issues, cycle the services and make sure they restart correctly.

Next, log on to the BAS console. Each of the users who need to log on to the Web Desktop Manager need to be listed under Manage Users. Add a BAS Authentication credential to each of the users and make sure they are a member of the Web Desktop Manager Users group. Log off from the BAS Console and fire up the Web Desktop Manager. Try to log in using the BlackBerry Administrator credentials first. If these are successful, try to log in as one of the users.

Let us know where you hit problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35196916
@JunaidIT: I have also tried the above, still not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35196989
@MikeTheRelic: All the services started. The problem is I can't login to any of the consoles. It gives me the error:  "The username, password, or domain is not correct. Please correct the entry". So I can't even
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35196994
....login to the console to manage the users
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35197010
Ok, did you set up the Enterprise server with a BAS Authentication for the admin account or an Active Directory authentication? Try this:

Log into the BES server itself
Open SQL administrator
Go to the BESMgmt database
Expand tables
Open the dbo.BASUsers table - If you have not created any other admin users, and chances are you did not if you are reading this, the last user listed will be the system admin user
Scroll right to the LoginPassword collumn
Paste this hash into that field - 431d615b2de61fb1 - this will change your BAS login to "berry"
Now log in with that password and go to Manage Users and click on search to populate you list
Click on the System Administrator user and select edit user
Click on the wrench to the right of the user and type in your new password, then click the green check mark to the right
MOST IMPORTANT - click SAVE ALL at the bottom
Now you are all set to log out and back in with your new secure password
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35197332
@MikeTheRelic: I know what the password is for admin, and I have also reset it to "berry", but once I hit login, I get the following error: "The browser session has timed out. Please log in again."
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35197389
Are you getting any security or certificate warnings when you access the BAS Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35197461
No warnings at all
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35197476
OK, try this:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Tcpip\Parameters
Right-click ReservedPorts, and then click Modify.
Paste the following at the bottom
48855-48858
45588-45588
49955-49955
45599-45599
 
Restart the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35197635
Still same problem, "The browser session has timed out. Please log in again."
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35197661
Do you have an underscore character in the BlackBerry server name or pool name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35197842
Yes I do have an underscore
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35197854
BAS can't handle the underscore character.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB21686

You will need to remove the underscore character and restart both BAS services. If you need guidance on how to do it, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35197886
So I should only change the server name and restart the server?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 35197890
Exactly. Give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35198766
After changing the server name, some services don't want to start. Event ID 20617
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35230994
Sorry for the delay in the response. Which services failed to start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35233262
Installed a complete new server. Setup 3 phones so far, all working. Today when I wanted to setup another 2 users, I ran into problems. When activating the phone, it says contacting server and eventually gives the error: "The BB Enterprise Server has not responded to your activation request. An error may have occured." I made sure the device has BES and not BIS. What could be the problem? I even deleted the users and recreated them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35233282
Could be several things. Permissions not propagating through Active Directory, emails being automatically copied to alternate users, emails being modified before they hit the user's mailbox. Does the activation email get through untouched into the user's mailbox? It should contain an ETP.DAT attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 35238433
Permissions propogated through, and users received the activation email. Strange why now all of a sudden I experience this problem.
0