Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

link phpMyadmin to all my domains in Apache

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to have apache setup so that each of my domais added to the server via apache all have access to phpmyadmin/

http://domain.com/phpadmin/

How can I acomplish this through the apach httpd.conf file?
0
Comment
Question by:jbrashear72
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
ID: 35195783
The Alias directory can be defined outside any <VirtualHost>.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
ID: 35195785
s/directory/directive - sorry!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196393
Hi

You can add the Alias to your main apache2.conf or httpd.conf file to include it for all virtual hosts.

Alias /phpmyadmin /var/www/phpMyAdmin

Then restart apache to apply the new configuration.
0