Solved

vmware view error to log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the Allow logon through Terminal Servers right

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
1,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have setup vmware view ...created pool and desktops, given entitlements and my win 7 box give me the error  error "to log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the Allow logon through Terminal Servers right"
Do i do this on the parent vm?  Group Policy?
0
Comment
Question by:infranetsupport
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35193916
You are using RDP rather than the VMWare to connect to the view connection.  If you change the the VMWare protocol it should let you right in.  Otherwise you have to add rdp rights to users on the pool machines.  The parent permissions will not pull to the children for some reason.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35193920
PCOIP is the protocol that was slipping my mind.  it basically creates a console session.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35193933
I added RDP rights using GP and adding groups to RDP on the computer side of GP.  This allows for a configuration that applys to the computer at boot... or Vm in this case.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35193972


Yea you should be using PCOIP. There is no need to use RDP on the client side.  Are you using HP thin client desktops and laptops and then using the vmware view agent on the desktop to connect to the view connection server?  How are you connecting to the view connection server?  Are you using a windows client with vmware view installed on it? or a thin client?  are you using a HP thin pro client with thinpro control center or a HP thin client laptop with windows 7 embedded ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35193980
I do know one thing if you are using the WYSE cloud client gfor mobile devices it says it is using PCOIP but it still uses a piece of RDP as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35194046



Yea I agree. On the HP Thin Client pro desktop within the HP thin client control center you select different connection types such as RDP or Vmware view, etc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35194058
The Wyse terminals are the same way.. I just wanted to make sure he doesnt have te headache I did making it work with Wyse Pocket cloud on ipads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 35194163
PCoip works fine from inside...this is an outside connection that is using RDP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35194183
Then you will need to create a usergroup for users using the RDP sessions
in GPO go to computers side and add the group to a policy applied to the needed machines.  This will add them every time they are booted saving you the headache of redoing it when you refresh or reuild the machines.

I am looking up the exact GPO setting as its been 6 months since I set this up.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 500 total points
ID: 35194195
  1. Run gpedit.msc to open the Group Policy editor
   2. Navigate to the following location: Local Computer Policy\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment
   3. Double-click the "Allow logon through Terminal Services" item
   4. Add the account in question to the list of allowed users

There the instructions are.

You can do tis individually or by group.. group just makes manageability easier.
0